GCAGS Logo

2017 GCAGS/GCSSEPM ANNUAL CONVENTION
November 1–3, 2017
Marriott Rivercenter Hotel
101 Bowie St., San Antonio, Texas

Hosted by the South Texas Geological Society

Technical Program

Thursday AM, Nov. 2
Deep Water Symposium: Basin Evolution and Drivers of Deep Water Sedimentation
Austin Chalk and Eagle Ford Formations: Resource Play Evaluation and Eagle Ford Examples
Workflow in Conventional and Unconventional Reservoirs: Geophysical, Classification, and Management Processes for the Geologist
Poster Session 1
Thursday PM, Nov. 2
All-Convention Luncheon
Deep Water Symposium: Reservoir Architecture and Reservoir Quality: From Fields to Outcrops
Austin Chalk and Eagle Ford Formations: Cretaceous Carbonate Reservoirs: Austin Chalk, Edwards, Buda and Georgetown
Water Resources and Gulf Coast Sedimentology: Water Resource Protection
Water Resources and Gulf Coast Sedimentology: Gulf Coast Sedimentology
Poster Session 2
Special Session: Hurricane Harvey: USGS Rapid Response Research
Presidents' Reception
Friday AM, Nov. 3
Women in Geosciences Breakfast
Deep Water Symposium: Innovative Methods and Techniques
Gulf Coast Fields and Reservoirs: Jurassic Gulf Coast Fields and Reservoirs
Poster Session 3
Friday PM, Nov. 3
AAPG DPA Luncheon
GCSSEPM Luncheon
Deep Water Symposium: Petroleum Systems
Reservoirs and Field Analogs: Gulf Coast Fields and Analogs from Other Plays

ORAL SESSIONS

Thursday Morning

Deep Water Symposium:
Basin Evolution and Drivers of Deep Water Sedimentation
(Room: Salon I)
(Sponsored by ExxonMobil)
Session Chairs:  John Suter and Jon Rotzien

8:20 am OPENING REMARKS  
8:30 am John Wagner, Jeff Kao, and Gerald Regan Wilcox Submarine Fan Deposition during the Paleocene to Eocene of the Deepwater Gulf of Mexico: Greenhouse Conditions and Importance of Source to Sink Concepts
8:55 am Cian O’Reilly, Alex Birch-Hawkins, Roel Dirkx, Felicia Winter, and Richard Cooke Seismic Facies Analysis of the Western Gulf of Mexico and Implications for Play Types
9:20 am Travis Payeur, Paul Weimer, William Gutterman, Eric Zimmermann, and Steve Cumella Stratigraphic Evolution of Upper Jurassic Strata, Northeastern Deepwater Gulf of Mexico: Preliminary Results
9:45 am BREAK  
10:15 am Erik Scott, Manasij Santra, Kevin Meazell, and Peter Flemings Bottom Current Drift Deposits in a Gulf of Mexico Minibasin 
10:40 am Peter D. Clift, Yuting Li, and Peng Zhou Sediment Transport Processes and Rates in the Indus Submarine Fan, Arabian Sea

BACK TO TOP

Austin Chalk and Eagle Ford Formations:
Resource Play Evaluation and Eagle Ford Examples
(Room: Salon H, K, L)
(Sponsored by EOG Resources, Inc.)
Session Chairs:  Bruce Gates and Tom Fett

8:20 am OPENING REMARKS  
8:30 am Justin E. Birdwell, Adam R. Boehlke, Stanley T. Paxton, Katherine J. Whidden, and Ofori N. Pearson Geochemical and Mineralogical Characterization of the Eagle Ford Shale: Results from the USGS Gulf Coast #1 West Woodway Core
8:55 am Clint Barefoot Eagle Ford Production Drivers and Well Economics
9:20 am Sergei G. Parsegov and David S. Schechter Mudstone Nanoindentation—How Little Cuttings can Make a Big Difference
9:45 am BREAK  
10:15 am Luke J. Finger, Alexis Godet, and Lee Billingsley Porosity Evaluation in the Lower Eagle Ford Shale Formation, Atascosa County, South Texas
10:40 am David A. Ferrill, Ronald N. McGinnis, Alan P. Morris, Kevin J. Smart, Kirk D. H. Gulliver, Dan Lehrmann, and Mark A. Evans Mechanical Stratigraphic and Tectonic Controls on Natural Fracturing in the Eagle Ford Formation, South-Central and West Texas
11:05 am Bruce J. Martin and Trevor Brooks Transform Faulting—An Unseen Problem to Resource Plays

BACK TO TOP

Workflow in Conventional and Unconventional Reservoirs:
Geophysical, Classification, and Management Processes for the Geologist
(Room: Salon J)

Session Chair:  Helen Cunningham and Tom Ewing

8:20 am OPENING REMARKS  
8:30 am Sridharan Vallabhaneni Earth Modeling: A Key Tool to Perform a 3D Sweet Spot Analysis by Integrating Petrophysical and Geophysical Information
8:55 am James A. MacKay and Gary P. Citron Optimal f: A Money Management Tool for Multi-Well Drilling Commitment Decisions
9:20 am David L. McCabe, Alan J. Katz, Arthur H. Thomson, and Robert W. England Application of Electroseismic Technology for Direct Hydrocarbon Detection in Conventional Reservoirs—A Case History
9:45 am BREAK  
10:15 am Christopher P. Ross and David M. Cole A Comparison of Popular Neural Network Facies Classification Schemes
10:40 am Robert M. Reed Organic-Matter Pores: New Findings from Lower-Thermal-Maturity Mudrocks
11:05 am William E. Hanson, Graham E. Brew, Donna A. Lynch, and Tracy A. Mashiotta A Workflow for Rapid Well Location Ranking in Resource Plays

BACK TO TOP

Thursday Afternoon

Deep Water Symposium:
Reservoir Architecture and Reservoir Quality: From Fields to Outcrops
(Room: Salon I)
(Sponsored by ExxonMobil)

1:00 pm OPENING REMARKS  
1:10 pm Jonathan Rotzien Stratigraphic Terminations of the Eocene-Oligocene Annot Sandstone, Southeastern France
1:35 pm John R. Dribus Reservoir Characterization of Four Key Deepwater Depositional Facies
2:00 pm Gregory Gordon, Emily Fisher, Gary Myers, and Jim Boles Reservoir Quality Trends and Paleogeography in an Ancient Deepwater Environment: The Carneros Turbidite Systems, San Joaquin Basin, California
2:25 am BREAK  
2:55 pm Khaled S. Amrouni, Sabra A. Alnaas, Ahmed S. El-Hawat, Michael C. Pope, Adel A. Obeidi, Aimen Amer, Hassan S. El-Bargathi, Osama Rahil Shaltami, Essa A. Elbileikia, Khalid A. M. Mustafa, Ahmed M. A. Al-Alwani, Mohamed SH. Abdalla El-Jahmi, and Salah S. Abdelsalam El-Ekhfifi Turbidite Facies Geometries, Quality, and Connectivity in the Cyrenaican Upper Cretaceous Carbonate Slope Deposits, Al-Athrun Formation, NE Libya
3:20 pm C. B. Rust Transregional Sequence-Stratigraphic Correlation of the Maastrichtian Fox Hills Sandstone: Colorado, Wyoming, South Dakota, North Dakota, and Montana

BACK TO TOP

 

Austin Chalk and Eagle Ford Formations:
Cretaceous Carbonate Reservoirs: Austin Chalk, Edwards, Buda and Georgetown
(Room: Salon H, K, L)

(Sponsored by EOG Resources, Inc.)
Session Chairs:  Bruce Gates and Tom Fett

1:00 pm OPENING REMARKS  
1:10 pm Ben Flack, David Paddock, Edward May, Richard E. Lewis, Piyush Pankaj, Vasudhaven Sudhakar, Richard Salter, and Carly Miller Multi-Discipline, Multi-Scale Data Integration Unlocks the Horizontal Buda/Georgetown Tight Oil Play
1:35 pm Thomas E. Ewing Origin and Structural Development of the Pearsall Arch and its Relationship to Pearsall Field, Frio County, South Texas
2:00 pm John Cooper, Alexis Godet, Michael C. Pope, and Jeffrey Hardwick Stratigraphic Evolution of the Upper Cretaceous Austin Chalk Group on the San Marcos Arch and its Relation to Deep Basement Structure
2:25 am BREAK  
2:55 pm David A. Ferrill, Kevin J. Smart, Ronald N. McGinnis, Alan P. Morris, and Kirk D. H. Gulliver Influence of Structural Position on Fracturing in the Austin Chalk
3:20 pm Peter R. Rose Regional Stratigraphy of the Edwards Group and Association Formations of Texas (Lower Cretaceous, Comanchean): In Defense of the Classic View
3:45 pm Robert G. Loucks, Gregory Frébourg, and Harry D. Rowe Upper Cretaceous (Campanian) Ozan and Annona Chalks in Caddo–Pine Island Field, Northwestern Louisiana: Depositional Setting, Lithofacies, and Nanopore/Micropore Network

BACK TO TOP

 

Water Resources and Gulf Coast Sedimentology:
Water Resource Protection
(Room: Salon J)
Session Chairs:  Helen Cunningham and Allan Clark

1:00 pm OPENING REMARKS  
1:10 pm Ronald T. Green Potential Impact of Salt-Water Disposal Wells on Groundwater
1:35 pm Douglas A. Carlson and Marty Horn What are the Impacts of a Dense Field of Septic Systems on Groundwater Quality?

BACK TO TOP

 

Water Resources and Gulf Coast Sedimentology:
Gulf Coast Sedimentology
(Room: Salon J)

Session Chairs:  Helen Cunningham and Allan Clark

2:00 pm Scott W. Singleton Occurrence of Fossil Woods in Texas, Primarily the Cretaceous and Tertiary
2:25 pm BREAK  
2:55 pm Christopher N. Denison, Thomas D. Demchuk, and Jennifer M. K. O’Keefe Tidal Depositional Systems in the Wilcox/Carrizo of Bastrop County, Texas: Sedimentology, Ichnology, and Palynology
3:20 pm Suyapa Gonzalez, Samuel J. Bentley, Sr., Kristine L. DeLong, Kehui Xu, Jeffrey Obelcz, Jonathan Truong, Grant L. Harley, Carl A. Reese, and Alicia Caporaso Facies Reconstruction of a Late Pleistocene Cypress Forest Discovered on the Northern Gulf of Mexico Continental Shelf
3:45 pm Peter D. Clift, Elizabeth Olson, Juan Lorenzo, Allison Barbato, and Alexandra Lechnowskyj Architecture and Construction of a Mega-Scale Point Bar Complex, False River, Louisiana

BACK TO TOP

 

Special Session: Hurricane Harvey: USGS Rapid Response Research
(Room: Salon J)

Session Chairs:  Helen Cunningham and Allan Clark

4:10 pm OPENING REMARKS  
4:15 pm Jeff East Hurricane Harvey—The U.S. Geological Survey Response and Data from this Historic Storm
4:30 pm Douglas Schnoebelen Hurricane Harvey—Effects, What We Learned, and Next Steps

BACK TO TOP

Friday Morning

Deep Water Symposium:
Innovative Methods and Techniques
(Room: Salon I)
(Sponsored by ExxonMobil)
Session Chairs:  John Suter and Jon Rotzien

8:20 am OPENING REMARKS  
8:30 am Roel Dirkx, Kevin Goldsmith, Jennifer Halliday, and Cian O’Reilly How Multibeam Data Complement and Improve Structural 2D Seismic Interpretation: Examples from the Mexican Gulf of Mexico
8:55 am John R. Dribus Geologic Hazards Associated with Exploration in Deep Water and around Salt Structures in the Gulf of Mexico
9:20 am Anish Kumar, Wesley Cantwell, Juan S. Herrera, and W. Xu Know your Shales:  Analysis of Mass Transport Deposits in the Deepwater Gulf of Mexico Using Non-Conductive Mud High-Resolution Borehole Images
9:45 am BREAK  
10:15 am Muizz Matemilola, Rodrigo Bastidas, and Roger Slatt Core-Calibrated 3D Seismic Attribute Analysis for the Characterization of the South Brae Field, UK North Sea
10:40 am Doug L. Klepacki and Adam Cox Multi-Scale Facies Classification for Prediction of Textural Rock Properties from Post-Stack Seismic Data: BV Nose Discovery, Upper Miocene Deepwater Stevens Play, San Joaquin Basin, California
11:05 am Jason Kegel, Daniel Chaikin, and Duncan Bate Modern Imaging of Pre-Salt Strata and Structures in the Mississippi Canyon Area of the Gulf of Mexico Provides New Insight into the Evolution of the Basin

BACK TO TOP

 

Gulf Coast Fields and Reservoirs:
Jurassic Gulf Coast Fields and Reservoirs
(Room: Salon H, K, L)
(Sponsored by EOG Resources, Inc.)
Session Chairs:  Ken Helm and Robert Foster

8:20 am OPENING REMARKS  
8:30 am Qifei Huang and Yuefeng Sun Carbonate Reservoir Characterization Using the Cementation Factor: A Case Study of Little Cedar Creek Field, Onshore Alabama
8:55 am William A. Ambrose, Shirley P. Dutton, and Robert G. Loucks Depositional Systems, Facies Variability, and their Relationship to Reservoir Quality in the Jurassic Cotton Valley Group, Texas, Louisiana, and Mississippi Gulf Coast
9:20 am Shirley P. Dutton, William A. Ambrose, Bohdan B. Horodecky, and Robert G. Loucks Regional Trends in Diagenesis and Reservoir Quality of Jurassic Cotton Valley Sandstones, Northern Gulf of Mexico Basin
9:45 am BREAK  
10:15 am Stanley T. Paxton, Janet K. Pitman, Scott A. Kinney, Nicholas J. Gianoutsos, Ofori N. Pearson, Katherine J. Whidden, Russell F. Dubiel, Christopher J. Schenk, and Heidi M. Leathers-Miller Undiscovered Oil and Gas Resources in the Upper Jurassic Haynesville and Bossier Formations, U.S. Onshore Gulf Coast
10:40 am Gary L. Kinsland, Kody Shellhouse, Eric Muchiri, John W. Snedden, and Jon W. Virdell Midway Shale: Post-Cretaceous/Paleogene Boundary Deposition
11:05 am Robert G. Loucks and Kim Patty Vadose Diagenetic Dissolution Textures, Cementation Patterns, and Aragonite and Mg–Calcite Alteration in the Holocene Isla Cancún Eolianite Aragonitic Ooids: Modern Analog for Ancient Ooid-Grainstone Pore Networks

BACK TO TOP

 

Friday Afternoon

Deep Water Symposium:
Petroleum Systems
(Room: Salon I)
(Sponsored by ExxonMobil)
Session Chair:  John Suter

1:25 pm OPENING REMARKS  
1:35 pm Paul Mann Grouping Regional Source Rocks from the Gulf of Mexico and Circum-Atlantic Conjugate Margins According to their Tectonic Phase
2:00 pm Andrew Pepper, Nazir Ahmad, and Amalia Doebbert Upper Paleocene–Lower Eocene ‘Wilcox’-Sourced Petroleum Systems of the Gulf of Mexico Basin: A Re-Evaluation and Comparison with the Coeval Patala Formation–Sourced Petroleum System in the Upper Indus Basin, Pakistan
2:25 pm Muhammad Nawaz Bugti and Paul Mann Stratigraphic and Structural Mapping of a Regional 2D Seismic Grid and Modeling of Petroleum Systems, Port Isabel Foldbelt, Northwestern Gulf of Mexico
2:50 pm Travis Payeur, Paul Weimer, Lucas Haas, William Gutterman, Eric Zimmermann, and Steve Cumella Thermal Maturity and Organic Richness of Upper Jurassic Source Rocks Based on Well Log and 1D Modeling Analyses, Northeastern Deepwater Gulf of Mexico
3:15 pm William C. Dawson, Sally J. Sutton, William R. Almon, and William T. Lawrence Sedimentologic and Diagenetic Influences on Sealing Potential: Lower and Upper Tertiary Shales, Deepwater Gulf of Mexico

BACK TO TOP

 

Reservoirs and Field Analogs:
Gulf Coast Fields and Analogs from Other Plays
(Room: Salon H, K, L)
(Sponsored by EOG Resources, Inc.)
Session Chairs:  Ted Flannigan and Gene Ames

1:00 pm OPENING REMARKS  
1:10 pm Md Golam Kibria, Qinhong Hu, and Yuxiang Zhang Nanopore and Spontaneous Imbibition Characterization of the Woodford Shale from West Texas
1:35 pm Andrew Roark, Brendan Horton, Kay Lutostanski, and Dibyajyoti Tripathy Systematically Linking Environment of Deposition, Landing Zone, and Productivity in the Springer Shale Tight Oil Play, Oklahoma
2:00 pm James J. Willis and William G. Bixler, III Deformation of the Pennsylvanian Collings Ranch Conglomerate, Arbuckle Mountains, Southern Oklahoma: An Outcrop Mesoscale Intragranular and Intergranular Deformation Analogue to Subsurface Sandstone and Carbonate Reservoirs
2:25 pm Lance A. Harwerth, Harvey H. Howell, and Gary K. Rice Resuscitating the Vintage Indio Field Using New Exploration Technologies, Zavala County, Texas
2:50 pm James J. Willis, Duncan S. McIntosh, Jr., Jesse W. Zwennes, and Gregory J. Ferguson Quick-Look Technique for Quantifying Shale Distribution Types using Total Porosity versus Shale Volume Crossplots
3:15 pm James J. Willis and Lauren A. Martz Geocentric Sectoring of LWD Azimuthal Log Data for Improved RDIP and RSTRIKE Analysis: Enhanced Petrophysical Characterization and Reservoir Navigation

BACK TO TOP

 

POSTER SESSIONS

Poster Sessions will be Thursday Morning (8:30 AM) and Thursday Afternoon (1:25 PM), November 2, and Friday Morning (8:30 AM), November 3, in the Exhibit Hall.

 

Thursday Morning

8:30 AM – 12:00 PM
(Exhibit Hall, Salons A–F)
Session Chair:  Ray Knox

P1 Tianguang Xu, Justin Devery, Angelina Belyayevskaya, Casey Langdon, and David McCaleb Subsalt Plays in the Deepwater Gulf of Mexico Basin
P2 Peng Li, Daniel Jarvie, and Christopher Marlow Source Rock Evaluation of the Smackover Formation in Southern Arkansas
P3 Bruce J. Martin and Trevor Brooks Transform Faulting—An Unseen Problem to Resource Plays
P4 David T. King, Jr. Southeastern Alabama Borehole Stratigraphy, Including Unnamed and/or Poorly Known Lower Cretaceous, Jurassic, and Triassic Clastic Units
P5 Xiaodong Zhang and Michael C. Pope High-Resolution Facies Analysis and Depositional Architecture of the Buda Formation in Central Texas
P6 Robert L. Schoen Geology of the Alto Relex Area, Sierra del Carmen, Big Bend National Park, Brewster County, Texas
P7 Jensen Angelloz and Chris A. Barker Investigation of ductile and brittle deformational reorganization in the northwewtern Wind Mountain Quadrangle, Burro Mountains, New Mexico
P8 Adewale Amosu and Yuefeng Sun Visualization of Angular Unconformities and Tectonic Angular Discordance Measurement Constraints by Structural Geometrical Flattening: Case Studies in the Permian (California), Grand Canyon (Arizona), Chad Basin (Nigeria), Algarve Basin (Iberian Peninsula), and the Aegean Sea Basin (Turkey)
P9 Beatriz Serrano-Suarez and Paul Mann Major Subsurface Stratigraphic Units of the Southern Senegal Basin, Northwest Africa
P10 Douglas Carlson A Comparison of Holocene Climatic Optimum Periods: Are they as Warm as the Post–Little Ice Age Period and are Greenhouse Gas Concentrations Similar?
P11 Martin Messmer and Chris Barker Structural Geology of Southern Caddo Gap Quadrangle, Arkansas: New Evidence for Strike-Slip Faulting
P12 Catherine B. Enomoto, Paul C. Hackley, Brett J. Valentine, William A. Rouse, Frank T. Dulong, Celeste D. Lohr, and Javin J. Hatcherian Geologic Characterization of the Hydrocarbon Resource Potential of the Upper Cretaceous Tuscaloosa Marine Shale in Mississippi and Louisiana, U.S.A.
P13 Stan Galicki, Jeb Galtney, Maria Bujenovic, Theresa Woehnker, and Trevor H. Galicki Multi-Proxy Analysis of Lower Mississippi Alluvial Plain Lacustrine Sediment, Clark Lake, Sharkey Co., Mississippi

BACK TO TOP

 

Thursday Afternoon

1:25 PM – 6:00 PM
(Exhibit Hall, Salons A–F)
Session Chair: Ray Knox

P1 Peng Li Use of X–Ray CT Imaging and 2D Scanning Electron Microscope for Evaluation of Smackover Mudstone Reservoir Properties
P2 Justin E. Birdwell and Scott A. Kinney Estimating Thermal Maturity in the Eagle Ford Shale Petroleum System Using Gas Gravity Data
P3 Justin E. Birdwell, Augusta Warden, Michael D. Lewan, Paul G. Lillis, and Mark F. Dreier Interlaboratory Comparison of Programmed Pyrolysis Data Generated by Different Instruments: A Case Study on the Barnett Shale
P4 Tobi Kosanke, Stephanie Perry, and Ruben Lopez High-Resolution Hyperspectral Imaging Technology: Implications for Thin-Bedded Reservoir Characterization
P5 Jared S. Bullock, James B. Harris, and Brooks A. Rosandich Shallow Seismic Reflection Investigation of the Big Ridge Escarpment, Jackson County, Mississippi
P6 Scott A. Kinney Methodology for Generating Bottom Hole Temperature Gradients Using Published Correction Methods
P7 Stephen Z. Hoff, Jr. and Alan R. Dutton Beyond the Bad-Water Line—A Model for the Occurrence of Brackish Water in Upper Coastal Plain Aquifers in Texas
P8 Andrez M. Aguilar and James B. Harris Preliminary Seismic Investigation of the Bliss Creek Lineament near Edwards, Mississippi
P9 Eric Lunn Gravity Modeling and Seismic Reflection Study of the Barreirinhas and Ceara Basins of Northern Equatorial Brazil to Determine Upper Plate–Lower Plate Origins across the Romanche Fracture Zone and Implications for Hydrocarbon Prospectivity
P10 Presly Carr and Paul Mann Compilation of Stratigraphic Thickness, Total Organic Carbon Values, and Source Rock Types Produced by Oceanic Anoxic Events (OAE) 1A, 1B, and 2 on the Atlantic and Gulf of Mexico Conjugate Margins
P11 Lucia Torrado Seismic Characterization of the Upper Cretaceous Submarine Fan System in the Deepwater Foz do Amazonas Basin, Northern Brazil: An Analog for Upper Cretaceous Fan Plays on Atlantic Passive Margins
P12 Ao Su, Honghan Chen, and Longlong Li The Origins and Charging Processes of Oil-Gas in the Songdong and Baodao Regions in the Eastern Qiongdongnan Basin, South China Sea

BACK TO TOP

 

Friday Morning

8:30 AM – 12:00 PM
(Exhibit Hall, Salons A–F)
Session Chair:  Ray Knox

P1 Longlong Li and Lin Pan Enrichment Mode and Distribution Characteristics of Remaining Oil in Condition of Strong Driving by Bottom-Water
P2 Sergio Perez Rodriguez Statistical Look of the Hydrocarbon Prospectivity of Undiscovered Subsalt Plays at the Mexican Side of the Deepwater Gulf of Mexico Basin
P3 Alden Netto and Seiichi Nagihara Delineating the Ocean-Continent Crustal Boundary of the Eastern Gulf of Mexico Based on Heat Flow Measurements
P4 William H. Craddock, Marc L. Buursink, and Paul C. Hackley Comparison of Methods for Reconstructing the Erosion and Thermal History in the Maverick Basin, South Texas, Using Vitrinite Reflectance, Bottom-Hole Temperature, and Well Log Data
P5 Adewale Amosu and Yuefeng Sun Sequence Stratigraphy, Chronostratigraphy and Spatio-Temporal Stratigraphic Thickness Variation of the Agbada Formation, Robertkiri and Delta Fields, Niger Delta, Nigeria
P6 Pin Lin and Paul Mann Comparison of Regional, Total Tectonic Subsidence Variations in the eastern Gulf of Mexico Produced during Two-Stage, Mesozoic Basin Opening
P7 Andrew Steier Correlating High-Quality, Upper Jurassic Eolian Sandstone Reservoir Units between the Northeastern U.S. Gulf of Mexico and the Mexican Gulf of Mexico along the Northern Yucatan Margin Using Regional Grids of Seismic Reflection Data
P8 Vsevolod Egorov, Robert Neese, and Jonathan Neese Delineation of Structural Trends in Caldwell County, Texas
P9 Eli Gonzalez, Chu-Lin Cheng, Juan Gonzalez, and Sarah M. F. Hardage Subsurface 3D Model of the South Texas Sand Sheet and its Connection to Regional Hydrologic Systems
P10 Emily Stibbe and Paul Mann Using Subsidence Analysis to Test whether the Eastern USA and Northwestern Africa Conjugate Margins are Upper Plate and Lower Plate Rifted Margins
P11 Omar Zavala and Paul Mann Comparison of Tectonic and Subsidence Events of the Demerara (South American) and Guinea (West African) Rifted, Conjugate Margins
P12 Cole Hendrickson A Sequence Stratigraphic Analysis of Mixed Carbonate-Evaporitic Deposition in the Harrisburg Member of the Permian Kaibab Formation, Northern Arizona and Southern Utah
P13 Patrick Jordan Stratigraphic Variability of the Desmoinesian Marmaton Group across the Lips Fault System in the Texas Panhandle Granite Wash, Southern Anadarko Basin
P14 Peter R. Rose Stratigraphy of the Fredericksburg-Washita Division (Comanche-Cretaceous), Texas, Emphasizing the Person and Georgetown Formations: The “Classic” View

BACK TO TOP

 

GCAGS Logo
South Texas Geological Society Logo
GCSSEPM Logo